24/7 technical support to customers.
Acting Chief Executive Officer
Date of birth: 13 October, 1979. Sharif Shikhlinsky works as Deputy Director of “AzInTelecom” since May 2016. Sharif Shikhlinsky holds Bachelor and master’s degree of International Economic Relations and Management from the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy and Master of Economics and Management (MCs) from the University of Liverpool Before “AzInTelecom,Sh. Shikhlinsky held managerial positions in companies like Schlumberger, Holcim Azerbaijan, Hewlett Packard Microsoft Azerbaijan, Azercell, Caspian Mobile, Novacom Belarus. He speaks English, Russian, French and Turkish languages. He is married, has two children.
Chief Commercial Officer
Date of birth: 6 July, 1984. Ruslan Aliyev works as Chief Commercial Officer of “Azintelecom” since June 2016. He holds Post Graduate qualification in International Business Economics (MSc.) from City University London. Ruslan is also certified for Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA). Ruslan Aliyev has more than 10 years of experience in telecommunications. Before “Azintelecom”, R.Aliyev was leading sales and marketing in “Azercosmos”. Between 2001-2008, he worked in the field of IT solutions and mobile services.
Head of Business Administration department
Date of birth: 6 April, 1982 Parvana Piriyeva works as Head of Business Administration Department since May 2016.She holds a Bachelor degree of International Relations and İnternational Law from the Baku State University and Master of Business Administration from the Baku State Economic University. Parvana Piriyeva also holds a Diploma in procurement and supply Operations from The Chartered Institute of Purchasing and Supply (CIPS) Level 4. Before “AzInTelecom, Parvana Piriyeva worked on various positions in companies like NorthWest Construction, Baku2015 1st European Games Operational Committee (BEGOC), WestTec and BUE CASPIAN-Topaz Marine. She knows English, Russian, languages.
Head of Financial Department
Date of birth: 15 April, 1986 Fuad Ahmadov started to work as Head of Financial Department of “Azintelecom” in July 2016. He holds Bachelor and Master’s degrees in Finance from Azerbaijan State University of Economics. He started his career in 2006 as a specialist at Treasure Operations Department of Unibank. In 2008 he worked as an assistant at Audit Department of Ernst & Young Baku Office (EY) and as a senior specialist on Business Improvement at EY Advisory Services.
Head of HR Department
Date of birth: 27 July, 1964 Lala Askerova leads the HR Department of “Azintelecom” since February 2016. She graduated from Baku State University, the Faculty of Philology in 1987. She has 35 years of experience in Human Resources management. Prior to joining “Azintelecom” L. Askerova used to work as Deputy Director and Commercial Director at “Indigo” printing company and Head of HR Department at “Komtec” Ltd. (“MilliÖn” trademark).
Head of Legal Department
Date of birth: 16 April, 1965 Sayahat Askerov has been working at “Azintelecom” as Head of Legal Department since 2013. He graduated from the Faculty of History and Law of Nakhchivan State University in 1991 and from the Faculty of Law of Baku State University in 1998. He has 16 years of academic experience at Nakhchivan State University. Since 2001 S.Askerov held various management positions in legal field at the Ministry of Justice of Nakhchivan AR, Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Service for Registration of Real Estate and State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Head of International Traffic Management Department
Date of birth: 3 September, 1958 Khaver Gambayzadeh works as Head of International Traffic Management Department of Azİntelecom LLC since October 2016. She holds Post-graduate Certificate in Business Administration from University of Texas at Austin, USA and Post-graduate Certificate in Management from the Nottingham Trent University, UK / British Council Khaver Gambayzadeh also holds a Master of Oriental Studies (MA) from St. Petersburg State University and Ph.D. in History from the Baku State University Before “AzInTelecom, Khaver Gambayzadeh held various positions in companies like Bakcell, USAID Azerbaijan Parliamentary Program, Global Union Energy Ventures, Canada, Chevron Corporation, USA, Representative, International Relations, Washington DC She speaks English and Russian, languages.
Head of Certification Department
Date of birth: 16 December, 1986. Jeyhun Aliyev is Head of Certification Department of “Azintelecom”. In 2008 he graduated from Baku Slavic University with B.A. in Regional Studies and International Relations. In 2012 he attended IT/IP Business Competence Development Program at KTH-Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm. Prior to joining “Azintelecom” in 2016 he used to work as an Executive Director of SmartOn LLC (LG Mobile Azerbaijan) for 3 years. He also held different positions at “Azercell” Telecom for 8 years. He participated in trainings on project management, principles of management etc.
Telekom Baku Women’s Volleyball Team, which acts under leadership of AzInTelecom LLC, ranked the second place at the Azerbaijan Volleyball Championship in the years 2015-2016 and won silver medals.Telekom Baku team was entitled to participate at the “2017 CEV Volleyball Champions League – Women” tournament thanks to this victory. The volleyball trainer Zoran Gajic will lead the team in the 2016-2017 volleyball seasons. Our national volleyball expert Vasif Talibov will support him as assistant coach during the season.Starting from the 2016-2017 seasons Telekom Baku team will contribute to the development of children’s volleyball. From this viewpoint children’s volleyball school started to be founded. The team undertakes to train national players in the near future. Members of the Telekom team Yelizaveta Samadova, Olena Hasanova, Yana Azimova, Kristina Yagubova and Margarita Azizova demonstrated successful performance and as a result of their performance were invited to the Azerbaijan National Team.